Sen. Portman congratulates Southwest Ohio Service Academy nominees, families

Pictured from left to right: Mathew Martin, Laura May, Alexander Amaya, Isabelle Boggs, Major General John Harris, Jenna Adams, Kent Perry, Amanda Reinhart, Julia Lotterer.

This past weekend, despite remaining in Washington, D.C. during the government shutdown, U.S. Senator Rob Portman (R-OH) called into his annual reception and delivered remarks to congratulate the Class of 2018 Service Academy nominees and their families.

He thanked Major General John Harris, The Assistant Adjutant General, Ohio National Guard, for hosting the ceremony at the Ohio National Guard Headquarters, as well as the Service Academy Review Board members who volunteered their time and energy to assist his office in selecting the very best nominees. This year’s Southwestern Ohio nominees are from Butler, Clermont, Greene, Hamilton, and Warren counties.

“Our nominees are among the best and the brightest from Ohio, and I would be proud to have them serve our country in our Armed Forces. This annual reception is one of my favorite days of the year, and while I was disappointed that I was unable to be with the nominees in person, I was pleased to be able to call in and congratulate them,” Portman said. “The distinguished members of the Review Board helped me and our office guarantee that young individuals like the ones we selected this year have a chance to get into one of the service academies, and I am grateful for their dedication to continuing Ohio’s strong tradition of high acceptance rates.”

Matthew Martin, Cincinnati, Ohio; Nominated to the Merchant Marine Academy

Laura May, Beavercreek, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy and the Merchant Marine Academy

Alexander Amaya, Mason, Ohio; Nominated to the Military Academy at West Point

Isabelle Boggs, Lebanon, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

Jenna Adams, Lebanon, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

Kent Perry, Cincinnati, Ohio; Nominated to the Merchant Marine Academy

Amanda Reinhart, Milford, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

Julia Lotterer, West Chester, Ohio; Nominated to the Naval Academy

NOT PICTURED:

Max Bowman, Loveland, Ohio; Nominated to the Air Force Academy

John Gillen, Lebanon, Ohio; Nominated to the Merchant Marine Academy